FOCUS NEWS
Underwater target grab contest preheating video
detailed >>
FOCUS NEWS
Position > Home > FOCUS NEWS >

URPC 2019 Latest Notice

Source:未知 Time:2019-08-24 10:58 Click:

The Third "Underwater Robots Target Grabbing Competition" in 2019
Dalian, Liaoning Province, 22 August-26 August 2019
The organizer
          National Natural Science Foundation of China
          Dalian Municipal People's Government
The undertake unit

          Dalian University of Technology
          Dalian Science and Technology Bureau
          Jinpu New District, Dalian City
          Peng Cheng Laboratory
          Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
          Changhai County People's Government
             Jinshitan National Tourism Resort Management Committee
          Dalian Institute of Artificial Intelligence, Dalian University of Technology
Tornament guidance team
Leaders of the experts of the guidance group

          Gao Wen (Academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, Director of Peng Cheng Laboratory)
          Guo Dongming (Academician of the Academy of Engineering, President of Dalian University of Technology)
          Wang Tianran (academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, researcher of Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
          Zheng Nanning (Academician of the Academy of Engineering, Chairman of the China Automation Society)
Deputy leaders of the experts of the guidance group

          Zhang Zhaotian (Executive Deputy Director, Department of Information Science, National Natural Science Foundation of China)
          Tang Longhua (Deputy Director, Science Communication Center, National Natural Science Foundation of China)
          Li Jianjun (Deputy Director, Department of Information Science, National Natural Science Foundation of China)
          Yu Haibin (Director, Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
          He Jie (Deputy Director, Research Integrity Office, National Natural Science Foundation of China)
          Song Yongchen (Deputy Principal, Dalian University of Technology)
          Wang Feiyue (Deputy Chairman and Secretary General of China Automation Society)
          Gao Dabin (Director of Dalian Science and Technology Bureau)
          Li Xiaochao (Inspector of Jinpu New District, Dalian City)
Referee group

          Wang Tianran (academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, researcher of Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
          Wang Chenghong (Vice President of China Automation Society)
          Wu Feng (Professor, University of Science and Technology of China)
          Zhang Aidong (Professor, The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
          Ma Huadong (Professor, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
          Wang Wei (Professor, Dalian University of Technology)
          Liu Zengwu (Deputy Chief Engineer of 760 Heavy Industry)
Secretary group

          Pan Qing (Director of Comprehensive and Strategic Planning Department, Ministry of Informatics, National Natural Science Foundation of China)
          Wu Guozheng (Director of the Information Division of the National Natural Science Foundation of China)
          Jiang Xinghai (Deputy Director,General of Dalian Science and Technology Bureau)
          Ma Yingji (Deputy Director of the Administrative Committee of Jinpu New District, Dalian)
          Luo Zhongxuan (Assistant President of Dalian Polytechnic University)
Technical group
       The technology of target recognition group
                Team leader: Huang Qingming, Song Su
                 Deputy leader: Cui Junhong, Lu Huchuan
                 Members: Wang Hongyu, Shen Hengtao, Baixiang, Li Haojie, Yang Zheng, Jiang Yugang, Geng Xin, Tang Jinhui, Huanghua, Yu Junzhi
       The technology of man-machine cooperation fetching group
                Team leader: Luo Jun, Wu Guozheng
                 Deputy leader: Yin Jingwei, Sun Ximing
                 Members: Wen Li, Zhu Daqi, Sun Yi, Jiang Li, Huanghai, Xie Guangming and Xue Jianru
        The technology of autonomous grasp group
                 Team leader: Yu Jiancheng, Song Zhaohui
                 Deputy leader: Xie Shaorong, Fan Xin
                 Members:Wang Shuo, Fu Xianping, Yan Sanitation, Yang Panlong, Xia Hao, Xu Changsheng, 
          
                  Dong Junyu, Han Guangjie
Setting up of Competition Items

          Target recognition group (online and offline), man-machine cooperative grasping group and       autonomous grasping group are set up in the competition. Universities, institutes and enterprises at home and abroad can participate in the competition.
a) Innovations of the current session

          (1) Site upgrading
          Qualifications will be held in indoor pools, Jinshitan offshore waters, and finals will be held in offshore net cages.
          (2) Rule updating
          Target recognition group adds underwater sensing measurement items, man-machine cooperative grasping group adds mobile performance items, and autonomous grasping adds positioning devices and interfaces.
          (3) Evaluating changes
          Subjective scores are given by the judges based on concentrated live video and technical reply.
          (4) Display diversity
          Science popularization Exhibition Board; Panoramic Display; Virtual Display of Robot Motion; VR Interaction.
          (5) Both clubs will be launched simultaneously.
          The Summit Forum and China Multimedia Conference were held together.
b) Setting up of Competition Events

          (1) Target Recognition Group
          Research on Detection Algorithms and Techniques of Underwater Target of Interest Recognition
Perception recognition includes sea cucumber, scallop, sea urchin, seabed rock, water grass and other related environments.

          Measure the size of sea cucumber accurately and count the number of Sea Treasures (sea cucumber, scallop, sea urchin).
          Offline Testing: Video Real Recorded for ROV Test Data
          Note: Please pay attention to URPC official website after April 15 (http://www.cnurpc.org).
          (2) Man-machine cooperative grasping group
          Underwater maneuverability test: The robot (with or without cables) completes hovering and traversing tasks under water.
          Man-machine collaborative grabbing: The manipulator grabs the sea treasures and places them in the collection basket.
          Qualification competition environment: Jinshitan real sea area; grab (sea cucumber, scallop, sea urchin) model
          Final competition environment: Real sea conditions on Zhangzi Island; capture real sea cucumbers, scallops and sea urchins. Finals are held in open waters, and positioning devices are provided by the organizers.
          (3) Autonomous Grabbing Group
          Fixed-point autonomous traversal: Competing robots (autonomous mobile) traverse all traversal points
          Autonomous Grabbing: After the robot swims to the capture area, it can grab all kinds of seafood independently.
          Qualification competition environment: Jinshitan real sea area; grab (sea cucumber, scallop, sea urchin) model
          Final competition environment: Real sea conditions on Zhangzi Island; capture real sea cucumbers, scallops and sea urchins, the final is held in open water (no cage), and the organizer provides water for positioning devices.
Competition process

          Registration
          The team registered on the official website of the AUV Target Grabbing Competition (http://www.cnurpc.org) and filled in the relevant information in full, accurate and true manner as required.
          Registration time: May 1 - July 1, 2019
          Confirmation
          After the registration deadline, the Organizing Committee will make a preliminary selection for the registered team according to the conditions of the participants.
          Confirmation time: 1 July-10 July 2019
          Primary selection of projects
          According to the actual situation of the team, the organizing committee organizes experts, through document check, to recommend qualified excellent participants (no more than 50 teams) into the qualifying competition, and publish the list of qualifying competitions on the official website.
          Primary election announcement: 10 July - 15 July 2019
          Qualification Competition
          Qualification competitions are organized by the Organizing Committee of the Competition. They are divided into two categories: on-site defense and land offshore competitions. No more than 24 teams are selected to enter the final.
          Qualification location: Dalian Jinshitan National Tourist Scenic Area
          Qualification competition time: 22 August - 23 August 2019
          Finals
          The final contest is organized by the Organizing Committee of the contest. Video images are sent back in real time and judged on the spot. The final ranking of the contestants is determined by the judge.
          Final competition location: Zhangzi Island, Dalian
          Final competition time: 24 August - 25 August 2019
Awards and Support

          For the excellent teams who enter the intermediary and final competitions, the competition provides the following rewards and support:
          a) Target Recognition Unit (Offline): Establish first, second and third prizes. Among them,
          First prize : 1  ( with a prize of 10,000 yuan);
          Second-class prizes: 2   (6,000 yuan per prize);
          Third prizes: 3  (2,000 yuan per prize).
          b) Target Recognition Unit (on-line): Establish first, second and third prizes. Among them,
          First prize : 1  ( with a prize of 20,000 yuan);
          Second-class prizes: 2   (12,000 yuan per prize);
          Third prizes: 3  (4,000 yuan per prize).
          c) Man-machine cooperative grasping group: setting up first, second and third prizes. Among them,
          First prize : 1  ( with a prize of 30,000 yuan);
          Second-class prizes: 2   (20,000 yuan per prize);
          Third prizes: 3  (6,000 yuan per prize).
          d) Autonomous Grabbing Group: First, second and Third Prizes shall be established. Among them,
          First prize : 1  ( with a prize of 40,000 yuan);
          Second-class prizes: 2   (25,000 yuan per prize);
          Third prizes: 3  (8,000 yuan per prize).
          e) Organizing Committee set up 0-3 individual awards for outstanding teams, with a bonus of 10,000 yuan.
2019 Summit Forum on Artificial Intelligence and Underwater Robots

          The Summit Forum of Artificial Intelligence and Underwater Robots 2019 will be held on August 26 after the end of the target capture competition of Underwater Robots. At that time, academicians, professors and other experts will discuss the related technologies of the underwater Robots, such as its architecture, sensing and control technology, vision, planning, decision-making, coordination of multi-intelligent systems, competition and learning, robot competition, education and industrialization development, industry-oriented service-oriented transformation and so on. The topic is discussed extensively, the existing underwater Robots related equipment is displayed and exchanged, and the award-winning team of this underwater Robots target capture contest is presented at the same time.
Competition fees

          After the primary election, the competition will be charged a fee of 1,000 yuan per person for the preliminary competition and 1,000 yuan per person for the final competition (accommodation, transportation are not included).
The deadline for payment of entry fees is expected to be 21 August 2019. Please remit the competition fee to the designated account before the deadline. The remittance account is scanned and sent to the contest's special mailbox urpc@dlut.edu.cn. The official invoice is received on the spot with remittance certificate and valid certificate, and the remittance account information is to be determined.
 
 
 
The Committee of the 3rd "Underwater Robots Target Grabbing Competition"
June 18, 2019
地址:中国·大连经济技术开发区图强街321号 邮编:116024
版权所有:大连理工大学软件学院 技术支持:集群智慧